Copyright © 2010 - 2015 All rights reserved
Share |
"Libraries: The medicine chest of the soul."
Library at Thebes, inscription over the door
Myrtle was used by the ancient Greek physician, Dioscorides for its healing properties.  Today, myrtle essential oil is also of use in modern day aromatherapy.

Ancient Use of Myrtle

Dioscorides, the ancient Greek, recommended the use of a macerated myrtle leaves extract (in wine) for bladder and lung infections.  The Greek goddess of love, Aphrodite, was revered with offerings of myrtle in the form of incense; myrtle's Greek association with love is continued today in the inclusion of myrtle in Greek bridal bouquets.

Myrtle was also included in the wedding bouquet of Queen Victoria of England in 1840.  Myrtle is a traditional Mediterranean remedy to regulate the menstrual cycle; it was also used in skin preparations, including a 16th century skin care remedy that used the leaves and flowers of myrtle. 

Plant Profile of  Myrtle

Myrtle (Myrtus communis) is a member of the Myrtaceae plant family and is botanically related to eucalyptus and tea tree.  It is a native plant of North Africa and is commonly found growing in the southern Mediterranean region including France, Spain, Corsica, Tunisia and Italy.  Myrtle is a small tree or large bush (of up to three feet in height) with pointed leaves, white flowers and black berries; the leaves and flowers of myrtle are aromatic.  Myrtle essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs that produces a pale yellow essential oil, similar to eucalyptus in fragrance.

Uses of Myrtle Essential Oil in Aromatherapy

Myrtle essential oil is largely used for its antiseptic properties; however, myrtle essential oil is also astringent, bactericidal, expectorant, toning and an anti-depressant.  Myrtle essential oil can be used in aromatherapy to treat oily skin, acne, mature skin, coughs, anxiety, colds, infections, asthma, bronchitis, pulmonary and urinary infections.

Cautions for Using Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle essential oil is non-sensitizing, non-toxic and a non-irritant; it is a comparatively gentle oil due to its chemical make-up.  The principal chemical component of myrtle essential oil is alcohol; alcohol components include cineol, geraniol, myrtenol, linalol, and there are also other chemical components of pinene and camphene.

Due to the high alcohol content of myrtle essential oil, it is a gentle essential oil that is suitable for use with children and the elderly, especially in the treatment of coughs and chest complaints.  Consult a qualified professional for further advice.

References:

Davis, Patricia 1999 Aromatherapy An A-Z UK: Vermilion
Harding, Jennie 2005 Aromatherapy Massage for You UK: Duncan Baird Publishers
Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK:Thorsons

This article was written by Sharon Falsetto and appeared in its original format on Suite101 as Myrtle Essential Oil

It is expressively prohibited to copy or use this article in any way unless written permission is given by the author Sharon Falsetto.  If it is discovered that copyright laws have not been complied with, legal action will be pursued by the author Sharon Falsetto.


CopyrightSharonFalsetto2010 All Rights Reserved
Making Scents of Information
aromatherapy library text image
myrtle essential oil profile text image